Benzoin is basically a balmy resin that is collected by removing the bark of trees in the genus Styrax and making an incision in the trunk. Benzoin is available in a variety of forms ranging from firm brown to fragile white pieces. It is not necessary to fell the Styrax or rain forest trees to obtain the resin, for making a deep incision on the trunk of the tree allows the sap to ooze out in abundance. Moreover, even when a deep incision is made on the tree trunk, the tree has the ability to heal itself. Interestingly enough, though the Styrax trees are related to coniferous family, they do not produce any cones - a common feature of almost all coniferous trees.
|Seaweed facial mask slows down the skin aging process and defends the skin from harsh environments. |
Benzoin trees are said to be indigenous to Thailand and Sumatra in Asia and owing to its pleasant aroma, it is widely used in making incense. Benzoin is also generally referred to as 'friar's balsam'. Special care needs to be taken to obtain superior quality oil from the resin. Although benzoin is also known as gum benzoin or gum Benjamin, it is actually not a gum since the resin is not a polysaccharide that is soluble in water. In order to convert benzoin into a liquid form, it needs to be passed through a number of processes. As mentioned earlier, benzoin essential oil is obtained from the resin oozed out of the trunk of the benzoin tree, usually found in Thailand, Malaysia and East Indies in Asia.
The essential oil extracted from benzoin resin possesses a sugary aroma, resembling that of vanilla. This oil is a superb addition to aromatherapy blends. In addition, benzoin oil also has the aptitude to function as an adhesive that denotes that the fragrance of the oil does not grow fainter. On the contrary, the aroma of benzoin oil increases as it ages and owing to this property of the oil, it is generally used to manufacture deodorizers and air fresheners. In addition, this oil also forms an important ingredient in several perfumes and products intended for body care. Benzoin oil possesses soothing properties and helps to lessen tetchiness. Moreover, the oil also helps to invigorate the mind and emotions.
|Cannabis pain killer - 100% natural and extremely effective with no side effects.|
Benzoin essential oil extracted from the resin of different species of genus Styrax trees possess a warm and vanilla-like fragrance, it is stable, dense in uniformity and very slow to pour. When kept in cold conditions, benzoin essential oil solidifies quickly, but returns to its liquid form when it is brought back in room temperature.
Benzoin essential oil possesses numerous therapeutic properties and is widely used in aromatherapy. The use of this oil in aromatherapy helps to elevate the spirits as well as keep depression and felling of loneliness at bay. At the same time, benzoin essential oil soothes the nerves and brings about tranquility or peace. Use of benzoin essential oil is also beneficial for the respiratory system as it facilitates expulsion of fluid wastes from the lungs. In addition, it provides a soothing effect to the digestive system and also controls the blood sugar levels.
|A natural, oil-free serum with a high percentage of hyaluronic acid. It moisturizes and smoothens as well as improves the texture, tone, and overall look of the skin.|
Precisely speaking, benzoin essential oil is basically an oleoresin - a blend of a resin and an essential oil. This unstable essential oil is effective for treating dry and cracked skin, enhancing suppleness and lessening the redness of the skin. At the same time, topical application of benzoin essential oil also alleviates itching and irritation. In fact, this oil is known to be of immense help in relieving irritating or prickly skin conditions.
As aforesaid, benzoin essential oil is extracted from the resin released by the bark of benzoin trees and is scientifically denoted to as Styrax benzoin. This essential oil possesses a golden hue. It is a gelatinous liquid that is endowed with numerous therapeutic or remedial properties.
|Stop losing your hair with this outstanding, 100% natural formula.|
FOR MEN AND WOMEN.
Application of benzoin essential oil offers numerous medical benefits. Below is a brief list of some of the specific and important applications and uses of this oil.
|Using this rich in seaweeds cream will help you to improve your skin-tone and reduce the appearance of sun and age spots.|
While the essential oil extracted from the trunk of the trees belonging to the genus Styrax possesses several therapeutic properties and is used to treat a number of conditions, this oil should never be used internally. In addition, before you decide to use this essential oil topically to treat any condition, you should always consult your physician and have a skin test done. Remember, use of this oil may cause allergic reactions and, hence, it needs to be used with caution.
|An entire skin care aisle - in one container.|
|The best daily treatment to keep your nails in tip-top shape.|
|Combining the best of science and Mother Nature to create the best skin care product yet.|